You are here

Frequently Asked Questions on the RFP for Provision of Software Support Services for ICT Equipment at 960 Public Libraries (Ref. No RFP/BGR/00071115/001/2012)

Question 1:        According the requirements described into Section C- Preparation of Proposal, point 7 – Documents comprising the proposal, bullet (f) – “The Supplier should provide copies of contracts”. Based on Confidentiality clauses in these contracts with customers, we are not allowed to publish such information. Would it be acceptable for you in this case to provide reference letters from the customers with scope, starting dates and volumes?
Answer:              As stated in Clause 7 (f) on page 6 of the Request for Proposal: “The Offeror should provide copies of contracts with clients for work performed, related to the type of services being requested in this RFP (software support of workstations) as per Clause 8(a).” This requirement is a prerequisite for the administrative responsiveness of the Offeror’s proposal. The Offeror may omit any confidentiality clauses or sensitive information from the contract if it cannot be disclosed.
 
Question 2:        In the technical Part of the proposal, within Company profile and Relevant Experience, the Supplier must prove their relevant experience with a table containing “value of contract”. It is not allowed to us to provide such information according the existing NDA to the contract, what kind of proof can be used for replacement of this attribute of the contract?
Answer:               All Offerors participating in this RFP procedure have to disclose the value of their previous contracts for similar types of services as evidence of their relevant experience. Failure to provide this information will affect the evaluation of the submitted proposal.
 
Question 3:        Is “User support” included into Software Support services? As User support, we define the support to end user as user settings in the OS and MS application such as organizing of files, backup and organizing of email boxes, connecting of projectors to computers and etc.
Answer:               “User support” is not included in the scope of the Contract for Software Support Services. However, such support actions may require to be carried out as part of the diagnostics process of the software problem which is part of the Software Support Services to be provided by the Contractor.
 
Question 4:        Please provide information about SLAs of Hardware Support Services Provider. This parameter will define the aggregate SLAs for restoration of equipment, because some cases are combination of hardware and software incidents. Also, after some hardware incidents remedy, we will need to perform some software installation and configuration as well.
Answer:               The different types of hardware incidents part of the hardware support are described in detail in Annex III of the RFP, Section III. Scope of Work, point 7, page 33-34. The hardware support includes onsite warranty support for all ICT equipment items for the respective warranty periods. The hardware support also includes full equipment installation process (software and hardware) in case of replacement of a defective (component of) ICT equipment item. 
 
Question 5:      According the tables for incidents from January 2011 till November 2011 there have been 96 recorded incidents for almost 5000 desktops. But the process of installation is still not fulfilled at November. Please specify for how many operational workstations is this number of incidents for?
 
Answer:               The number of 96 recorded incidents for the period January 2011 – November 2011 is relevant for the following number of supported workstations:
                                In the period January 2011 – April 2011 the number of supported workstations is 3054.
                                In the period May 2011 – November 2011 – the number of supported workstations is 4404.
                                The total number of operational workstations to be supported under the contract for provision of Software Support Services shall be 4935 (all workstations have been installed and operational by January 2012).
                               
Question 6:        In Annex VI, there is Lumpsum Price for Upgrade / Update. Please specify what kind of upgrades should be included in this Lumpsum. Is this the price per application version or visit?
Answer:               As stated in Annex III of the RFP, Section III. Scope of Work, point 6, page 33 one upgrade is envisaged to be carried out during the period of implementation of the contract either through a visit to the respective library or remotely. This upgrade is related to the update of the image of each computer configuration which may include full reimage or partial reinstallation/upgrade/uninstallation of programs on each workstation.
 
Question 7:        Regarding RFP point (d.7) Each IT support staff member must hold one of the following certificates:

  • An upper level of certifications such as MCSA or MCSE.

 
However, according Microsoft FAQ for MCSA and MCSE Certification
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/mcsa.aspx#tab5
“Q. Are the MCTS and MCITP certifications replacing the MCSA and MCSE certifications?

  1. No. The MCSA and MCSE certifications are not being replaced. There is no change to the Microsoft  Windows  2000 Server and  Windows Server 2003 tracks and certifications.  The MCTS and MCITP certifications are for Windows Server  2008.”

 
Q.1 Shall we consider that MCTS on Windows Server 2008 technologies is equivalent and will be counted as MCSA certification?
 
Answer:               Yes, the provision of MCTS on Windows Server 2008 technologies will be considered as passable to the MCSE certification requirement.  
 
Question 8:        Regarding RFP point (d.7) Each IT support staff member must hold one of the following certificates: 

  • An upper level of certifications such as MCSA or MCSE.

However, according Microsoft FAQ for MCSA and MCSE Certification
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/mcsa.aspx#tab5
 
“Q. Are the MCTS and MCITP certifications replacing the MCSA and MCSE certifications?
A. No. The MCSA and MCSE certifications are not being replaced. There is no change to the Microsoft Windows 2000 Server and Windows Server 2003 tracks and
certifications. The MCTS and MCITP certifications are Windows Server 2008.”
 
Q.2 Shall we consider that MCITP is equivalent and will be counted as MCSE certification?
 
Answer:               Yes, the provision of MCITP will be considered as passable to the MCSE certification requirement.  
 
Question 9:        Regarding RFP point (d.7) Each IT support staff member must hold one of the following certificates:
“- Exam 70-680: TS: Windows 7, Configuring
                         - Exam 70-681: TS: Windows 7 and Microsoft Office 2010, Deploying
 - Exam 70-685: PRO: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician
 - Exam 70-686: PRO: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Administrator or
 - An upper level of certifications such as MCSA or MCSE.
Hard copies of the CV and the valid relevant certificate(s) for each staff member listed shall be submitted by the Offeror.”
As requirements for 70-68x exams are not followed by certificate, shall we consider that Printing of Microsoft Certified Professional Transcript is enough as proof of competence?
Answer:               Printing of Microsoft Certified Professional Transcript will be accepted as a substitute for the copy of a certificate in case the transcript proves the successful completion of one of the exams stated in sub-clause (d.7) of the RFP.